Fednav, Ltd. v. Chester, 07-2083.
[…] Id. But the Coast Guard said there was, at that time, "a lack of research and practical experience on the cost, safety, effectiveness, and environmental impact of these methods." Id. The Coast Guard has not approved any alternative ballast-water-treatment methods since 1993.

On October 26, 1996, Congress reauthorized and amended NANPCA by enacting the National Invasive Species Act of 1996 ("NISA"), 16 U.S.C. § 4701 et seq. In NISA, Congress noted the continuing problem of ANS and found that "if preventative management measures are not taken nationwide to prevent and control unintentionally introduced nonindigenous aquatic species in a timely manner, further introductions and infestations of species that are as destructive as, or more destructive than, the zebra mussel ... may occur." 16 U.S.C. § 4701(a)(13). Congress also found that "resolving the problems associated with aquatic nuisance species will require the participation and cooperation of the Federal Government and State governments, and investment in the development of prevention technologies." Id. § 4701(15).

NISA directed the Coast Guard to implement voluntary national guidelines for ballast-water management in the waters of the United States.