Green v. State
[…] State, 212 Ga.App. 497, 442 S.E.2d 311 (1994), we held that a sexual act involving the anus of a defendant and the mouth of a victim did not meet the statutory definition of sodomy. Therefore, Green's conviction of the offense of aggravated sodomy under Count 2 of the indictment must be reversed and the sentence vacated.

(b) Count 3, aggravated sodomy. This count alleges that Green committed aggravated sodomy by forcibly placing his penis in the first victim's anus. Green argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction on this charge. We disagree.

As we noted above, OCGA § 16-6-2(a) provides that a person is guilty of sodomy when he "performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another." Sodomy committed with force and against the will of the other person constitutes the offense of aggravated...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • Braithwaite v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • November 12, 2002