Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates v. Allstate Ins
[…] This situation does not warrant an invocation of the Supremacy Clause or a discussion of the overlapping scope of § 901 and Rule 23. It would be patently unfair to allow a plaintiff an attempt at recovery in federal court for a state law claim that would be barred in state court.

Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A., 466 F.Supp.2d at 472 (quoting Dornberger v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 182 F.R.D. 72, 84 (S.D.N.Y.1998) (alteration marks omitted)).

The district court also rejected Shady Grove's argument that N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a) falls within the exception clause of CPLR 901(b), which allows class action suits where "a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action . . ." Id. at 472, 474-75.

Shady Grove now appeals the district court's decision. Shady Grove argues that (1) under the rule of Erie Railroad Co. v.