Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates v. Allstate Ins
[…] The relevant automobile insurance policy is governed by New York law. Shady Grove sought damages in excess of $5,000,000 on behalf of a putative class of all individuals to whom Allstate owes interest under N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a). See Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A., 466 F.Supp.2d at 469. Shady Grove acknowledged that its individual claim for approximately $500 in damages, which was based on interest on services rendered to Galvez, would fail to meet the monetary requirement for diversity jurisdiction. Id.

Allstate moved to dismiss based on CPLR 901(b), which provides:

Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.

Therefore, Allstate argued, Shady Grove could not bring its action for a statutory interest penalty under N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a) as a class action, and the district court lacked diversity jurisdiction.