South Carolina Wildlife Federation v. Limehouse
[…] The FEIS is followed by issuance of a record of decision, which must: state the agency's decision; "[i]dentify all alternatives considered by the agency," specifically noting those that were environmentally preferable and the factors considered in rejecting them; and state whether the agency has adopted all proposed practicable means to minimize environmental impact. 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2. During the NEPA process, an agency cannot take any action which would "(1) Have an adverse environmental impact; or (2) Limit the choice of reasonable alternatives." 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(a).

The major federal action in the instant case is the construction of the Connector, a bridge which, when complete, will span fewer than ten miles and link the South Carolina towns of Rimini (pop.286) and Lone Star (pop.601).