State v. Biondolillo, 2011–830.
[…] A "[l]awful order" under this statute means "[a] command issued to any person for the purpose of preventing said person from committing any offense set forth in this section ... when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that said person is about to

164 N.H. 374

commit any such offense, or when said person is engaged in a course of conduct which makes his commission of such an offense imminent." RSA 644:2, V(a)(1) (2007). Here, the State contends that the defendant engaged in a course of conduct which made his commission of another variant of disorderly conduct imminent—"[e]ngaging in conduct in a public place which substantially interferes with a criminal investigation."

55 A.3d 1038

RSA 644:2, II(d) (2007). The defendant appears to contend that RSA 644:2, II(e) is unconstitutional both on its face and as applied to him; accordingly, we address each contention in turn.

A

We are not persuaded that RSA 644:2, II(e) is constitutionally deficient on its face.