Hinck v. United States
[…] PartiesJohn F. HINCK, et ux., Petitioners, v. UNITED STATES.
CourtU.S. Supreme Court

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Syllabus*

A 1986 amendment to the Internal Revenue Code permits the Treasury Secretary to abate interest that accrues on unpaid federal income taxes if the interest assessment is attributable to Internal Revenue Service (IRS) error or delay. 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). Subsequently, the federal courts uniformly held that the Secretary's decision not to abate was not subject to judicial review. In 1996, Congress added what is now § 6404(h), which states that the Tax Court has “jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate ... was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary's final determination not to abate ... .” § 6404(h)(1). Section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) in turn incorporates 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(B), which refers to individuals with a net worth not exceeding $2 million and businesses with a net worth not exceeding $7 million.