Morin v. City of Somersworth
[…] Trottier v. City of Lebanon, 117 N.H. 148, 150, 370 A.2d 275, 277 (1977). In this case, the ordinance defines frontage as "the length of the lot bordering on the public right-of-way." § 19.2F. The ordinance defines right-of-way to mean and include "all city, state, and federal highways and the land on either side of same as covered by statutes to determine the width or right of way." § 19.2B. Thus, to determine what part of the plaintiff's land borders on a public right-of-way depends on the definition of highway, a term not defined in the City's zoning ordinance.

The relevant part of RSA 229:1, however, defines highway as a road which has been "dedicated to the public use and accepted by the city or town" in which the road is located. See also Polizzo v. Town of Hampton, 126 N.H. 398, 401, 494 A.2d 254, 256 (1985). In this case, the plaintiff's road has been proposed but not accepted by the City.