Trans-Bay Engineers & Builders, Inc. v. Hills
[…] II. JURISDICTION
A. Tucker Act Limitation

We reject appellees' challenge to the district court's jurisdiction. It is argued that 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) limits the district court jurisdiction in suits based on contractual claims against the United States to claims not exceeding $10,000. 11

Ordinarily, persons suing the United States or a Government agency on a contract claim rely on 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2), which waives the defense of sovereign immunity subject to certain limitations. However, Trans-Bay relies on the waiver of sovereign immunity provided in12 U.S.C. § 1702 (part of the National Housing Act). Section 1702 provides that in carrying out the provisions of the housing law pertinent to this case, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall "be authorized in his (her) official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal." Since Trans-Bay need not rely on or invoke28 U.S.C. § 1346 and its waiver of immunity, it is not restricted to the $10,000 limitation on the district court's jurisdiction provided by § 1346. 12