Jeffrey Beck, Liquidating Tr. of the Estates of Crown Vantage, Inc. v. Pace Int'l Union, 05–1448.
[…] It then determined that merger was a permissible termination method and that Crown therefore had a fiduciary obligation to consider PACE's merger proposal seriously, which it had failed to do.

Held: Crown did not breach its fiduciary obligations in failing to consider PACE's merger proposal because merger is not a permissible form of plan termination under ERISA. Section 1341(b)(3)(A) provides: “In ... any final distribution of assets pursuant to ... standard termination ..., the plan administrator shall ... (i) purchase irrevocable commitments from an insurer to provide all benefit liabilities under the plan, or ... (ii) in accordance with the provisions of the plan and any applicable regulations, otherwise fully provide all benefit liabilities under the plan.” The parties agree that clause (i) refers to the purchase of annuities, and that clause (ii) allows for lump-sum distributions. These are by far the most common distribution methods.