U.S. v. Turner
[…] Following a lengthy suppression hearing, the district court entered an order denying Mr. Turner's motion. It found that DPD had probable cause to arrest Mr. Turner, concluding that the officers had reason to believe (1) that a drug transaction had occurred, and that (2) Mr. Turner was driving under suspension in a possibly stolen vehicle. The court determined that whether DPD policy permitted the officers to arrest Mr. Turner for driving under suspension was irrelevant because the officers had authority to arrest him pursuant to Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16-3-102(1)(b) ("A peace officer may arrest a person when ... [a]ny crime has been or is being committed by such person in his presence...."). Moreover, under Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 815, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996), Fourth Amendment search and seizure protections do not turn on local law enforcement policies.