Grinaker v. Grinaker, 950354
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion only when it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, or when its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned determination. Bruner v. Hager, 547 N.W.2d 551 (N.D.1996).

Gary supports his argument primarily with case law from other jurisdictions. However, our Business Corporation Act, Chapter 10-19.1, N.D.C.C., specifically covers the situation presented here. Curiously, the parties have failed to cite these relevant statutory provisions, other than one passing reference in Gary's brief.

Section 10-19.1-115(1)(b), N.D.C.C., authorizes the court to grant equitable relief, including dissolution of the corporation, when those in control of a corporation have acted fraudulently, illegally, or in a prejudicial manner toward shareholders:

"1. A court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances or may dissolve a corporation and liquidate its assets and business:

* * * * * *

"b. In an action by a shareholder when it is established that:

* * * * * *

"(2) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted fraudulently or illegally toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation; [or]

"(3) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of a corporation that is not a publicly held corporation or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation...."

Section 10-19.1-115(4), N.D.C.C., clarifies that, when dealing with a closely held corporation, the high degree of fiduciary duties between shareholders must be taken into consideration:

"In determining whether to order equitable relief or dissolution, the court shall take into consideration the duty which all shareholders in a closely held corporation owe one another to act in an honest, fair, and reasonable manner in the operation of the corporation and the reasonable expectations of the shareholders as they exist at the inception and develop during the course of the shareholders' relationship with the corporation and with each other...."

Shareholders in a close corporation have a right to relief when faced with oppressive conduct by those controlling the corporation. Fisher v. Fisher, 546 N.W.2d 354 (N.D.1996); Balvik v. Sylvester, 411 N.W.2d 383 (N.D.1987).