Pactra Industries, Inc. v. Consumer Product Safety Commission, s. 74-2902
[…] At the first stage, the Commission publishes a proposed regulation, and interested persons may present their views thereon. As soon as practicable thereafter, the Commission then acts on the proposal and publishes its order. A second stage is reached if, on or before the thirtieth day after publication of the order, any person adversely affected files objections "specifying with particularity the provisions of the order deemed objectionable, stating the grounds therefor, and requesting a public hearing upon such objections." 21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(2). The filing of objections operates to stay the provisions of the Commission's order that are drawn in question. The statute then requires a public hearing "for the purpose of receiving evidence relevant and material to the issues raised by" the objections, 21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(3), and further mandates as follows:

As soon as practicable after completion of the hearing, the (Commission) shall by order act upon such objections and make such order public. Such order shall be based only on substantial evidence of record at such hearing and shall set forth, as part of the order, detailed findings of fact on which the order is based.

Id. Any person adversely affected by a regulation promulgated under section 371(e) may file a petition for review with the United States Court of Appeals. 21 U.S.C. § 371(f)(1). 4

For some years, vinyl chloride commonly served as a propellant in aerosol cans manufactured to dispense paints, cosmetics, and other household products.