Ramsey Winch Inc. v. Henry
[…] • United States
    • American Criminal Law Review No. 58-3, July 2021
    • July 1, 2021
    ...hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”); Ramsey Winch, Inc. v. Henry, 555 F.3d 1199, 1205 (10th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted) (noting Congress’s intent in enacting the general duty clause was to protect employees working under “spec......
  • Employment law violations
    • United States
    • American Criminal Law Review No. 60-3, July 2023
    • July 1, 2023
    ...but with the elimination of signif‌icant harm.”). 12. See 29 U.S.C. § 654(a). 13. See 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1); Ramsey Winch, Inc. v. Henry, 555 F.3d 1199, 1205 (10th Cir. 2009) (noting Congress’s intent in enacting the general duty clause was to protect employees working under “special circum......
  • Employment Law Violations
    • United States
    • American Criminal Law Review No. 59-3, July 2022
    • July 1, 2022
    ...hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”); Ramsey Winch, Inc. v. Henry, 555 F.3d 1199, 1205 (10th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted) (noting Congress’s intent in enacting the general duty clause was to protect employees working under â......
  • Request a trial to view additional results