Egerer v. Woodland Realty, Inc.
[…] (1) A referral includes any oral or written action directed to a person which has the effect of affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of a provider of a settlement service or business incident to or part of a settlement service when such person will pay for such settlement service or business incident thereto or pay a charge attributable in whole or in part to such settlement service or business.

Claims pursuant to § 2607(a) must be brought within one year from the date the violation occurs in accordance with 12 U.S.C. § 2614, which provides in relevant part:

Any action pursuant to the provisions of section ... 2607 ... of this title may be brought ... within ... 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 ... from the date of the occurrence of the violation....

C. Egerers' RESPA Claims
1. Plaintiffs are not Entitled to Equitable Tolling of RESPA Statute of Limitations