United States v. Nation
[…] Mirroring the latter language, Lease 8580's indefinite term strongly suggests that it was negotiated and approved under the IMLA. This conclusion is not refuted by § 635(a)'s saving clause or by testimony that coal leasing was a centerpiece of the Rehabilitation Act's program. Pp. 1554 – 1557.

(c) Also unavailing is the argument that the Secretary violated § 638's requirement that he follow the Tribe's recommendations in administering the “program authorized by this subchapter.” The word “program” refers back to § 631, which directs the Secretary to undertake “a program of basic improvements for the conservation and development of the [Tribe's] resources” and lists various projects to be included in the program. The statute certainly does not require the Secretary to follow recommendations of the Tribe as to royalty rates under coal leases executed pursuant to another Act. Pp. 1556 – 1557.