Hui v. Castaneda
[…] After further concluding that no special factors militate against finding a remedy available in these circumstances, the court held that respondents' Bivens action could proceed.

As the Ninth Circuit recognized, its holding conflicts with the Second Circuit's decision in Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99 (2000)

, which construed § 233(a) to foreclose Bivens actions against PHS personnel. We granted certiorari to resolve this conflict. 557 U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 49, 174 L.Ed.2d 632 (2009).

II
A

Our inquiry in this case begins and ends with the text of § 233(a)

. See Harris Trust and Sav. Bank v. Salomon Smith Barney Inc., 530 U.S. 238, 254, 120 S.Ct. 2180, 147 L.Ed.2d 187 (2000). The statute provides in pertinent part that:

[t]he remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b)

and 2672 of title 28 ... for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office

or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.” § 233(a)

(emphasis added).

Section 233(a)

grants absolute immunity to PHS officers and employees for actions arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of their employment by barring all actions against them for such conduct.