McCoy v. Chase Manhattan Bank, Usa, 06-56278.
[…] The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 15 days prior to the effective date of the change. The 15-day timing requirement does not apply if the change has been agreed to by the consumer, or if a periodic rate or other finance charge is increased because of the consumer's delinquency or default; the notice shall be given, however, before the effective date of the change.

12 C.F.R. § 226.9(c)(1). Section 226.6 requires that a creditor disclose inter alia "each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge." 12 C.F.R. § 226.9(a)(2).

The parties dispute the meaning of the phrase "any term required to be disclosed under § 226.6." Chase argues that the phrase applies only to the contractual terms of Chase's Card-member Agreement.