Brewster v. U.S., 07-14205-CIV.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

Section 655.0322(6), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part:

Any person who knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice to defraud a financial institution ... or to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution ... by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, is guilty of a felony of the second degree.

§ 655.0322(6), Fla. Stat. Florida's appellate courts have never had occasion to interpret this statute.

However, § 655.0322(6), Fla. Stat., was modeled on the federal bank fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1344. Section 1344 states, in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—

(1) to defraud a financial institution;

or

(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;

shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1344. The federal bank fraud statute was enacted to "protect [] the financial integrity of [financial] institutions, and ... assure a basis for Federal prosecution of those who victimize these banks through fraudulent schemes." U.S. v.