U.S. v. Ford
[…] Ky.Rev.Stat. § 520.020(1). Yet he was convicted of second-degree escape, a broadly worded offense that covers any other "escape[] from a detention facility" or "escape[] from custody" by an individual "charged with or convicted of a felony." Id. § 520.030(1). To violate this provision, one need only leave "when the departure is unpermitted" or fail to return "following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period." Id. § 520.010(5). A "detention facility" includes "any building ... used for the confinement of a person: (a) Charged with or convicted of an offense; (b) Alleged or found to be delinquent; (c) Held for extradition or as a material witness; or (d) Otherwise confined pursuant to an order of court." Id. § 520.010(4). And "custody" includes any "restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes," excluding only "supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail." Id. § 520.010(2). (Kentucky also has a third-degree offense not relevant here, which applies to individuals, regardless of their charged or convicted offenses, who "escape[] from custody." Id. § 520.040.)