Rhode Island Committee on Energy v. General Services Admin., No. 76-1530
[…] The Federal Property and Administrative Services Act was enacted in 1949 to establish an "economical and efficient system" for the procurement, utilization and disposal of real and personal property. See 40 U.S.C. § 471. It defines "excess property" as "any property under the control of any Federal agency which is not required for its needs and the discharge of its responsibilities, as determined by the head thereof." Id. § 472(e). "Surplus property" is defined as "any excess property not required for the needs and the discharge of the responsibilities of all Federal agencies, as determined by the Administrator (of GSA)." Id. § 472(g). The Administrator "shall provide for the transfer of excess property among Federal agencies" and he may determine "the extent of reimbursement for such transfers of excess property". Id. § 483(a).