Rhode Island Committee on Energy v. General Services Admin., No. 76-1530
[…] Id. § 472(e). "Surplus property" is defined as "any excess property not required for the needs and the discharge of the responsibilities of all Federal agencies, as determined by the Administrator (of GSA)." Id. § 472(g). The Administrator "shall provide for the transfer of excess property among Federal agencies" and he may determine "the extent of reimbursement for such transfers of excess property". Id. § 483(a). And, in § 484 the Act provides that the "Administrator shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property", and established guidelines for disposal by bid or negotiations.

Appellants argue that the FPAS should be interpreted as requiring the Administrator of GSA, subject to a very limited exercise of discretion, to convey "excess property" to a requesting federal agency.