Bruesewitz v. Wyeth Inc.
[…] The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act ("Vaccine Act") is one such effort. P.L. 99-660, Title III, 100 Stat. 3743, 3756-3784 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-1 et seq.). Enacted in 1986, the Vaccine Act established a national vaccine program to "achieve optimal prevention of human infectious diseases through immunization and to achieve optimal prevention against adverse reactions to vaccines." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-1. It sought to accomplish this primarily through the creation of the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program ("NVICP") for claims against drug manufacturers for vaccine-related injuries and deaths. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-10 et seq.

The NVICP has two parts.