Croft v. Governor of Texas
[…] EDITH BROWN CLEMENT, Circuit Judge:

David and Shannon Croft, as parents and next friends of their three minor children (collectively, the "Crofts"), bring suit against the governor of the state of Texas Rick Perry ("Perry"), arguing that Texas Education Code § 25.082(d) is an unconstitutional establishment of religion. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of Perry, holding that § 25.082(d) had a secular legislative purpose and was not an establishment of religion. For the following reasons, we affirm.

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

Section 25.082(d) provides for a mandatory moment of silence to be observed in Texas schools in which a student may "as the student chooses, reflect, pray, meditate, or engage in any other silent activity that is not likely to interfere with or distract another student." TEX. EDUC.CODE § 25.082(d). The provision, which became effective September 1, 2003, is a subsection of a broader statute amended at the same time under the heading "School Day; Pledges of Allegiance; Minute of Silence" (the "2003 Amendments").