Exnicious v. U.S.
[…] (XI R. 85-86). He says that it was not until February, 1974 (when Dr. Wells questioned him about whether he had been ill shortly before the 1959 surgery) that he first had an indication that his shoulder problem could be related to his 1959 operation. (XI R. 101-02). For these reasons plaintiff maintains that the filing of his administrative claim was not untimely.

The details concerning the plaintiff's awareness of his claim will be developed later in discussing the limitations question.

I

The limitations principles

Section 2401(b) provides in relevant part:

A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . .