Sangmeister v. Woodard
[…] (Tr. at 268.) 4

Both of the County Clerks, Clara Hartley Woodard of Will County and Stanley T. Kusper, Jr. of Cook County were called by plaintiffs as adverse witnesses. Both witnesses testified that they had always placed their party at the top of the ballot for county offices in accordance with the customary procedure of the County Clerks in Illinois. (Tr. at 13-14, 26-28.) They both felt that such a practice was permissible under Ill.Rev.Stat., 1975, ch. 46, § 16-3 which states:

The list of candidates of the several parties and any such list of independent candidates shall be placed in separate columns on the ballot in such order as the authorities charged with the printing of the ballots (County Clerks) shall decide . . . .

At the end of the hearing, the district court orally rendered its decision in favor of the plaintiffs.