Barbour v. Fred Berglund & Sons, Inc.
[…] Following a hearing on July 29, 1988, the trial court granted defendant's motion and dismissed the action with prejudice. On August 29, plaintiff filed a motion to reconsider, arguing again that this was a case of misnomer. He attached to his motion the affidavit of David Barbour, which essentially reiterated the averments in plaintiff's earlier-filed affidavit. On January 27, 1989, the trial court denied plaintiff's motion for reconsideration, and this appeal followed.

OPINION

Section 2-401(b) of the Code provides:

"Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires."

The rule that misnomer is not a ground for dismissal is a narrow one, and applies only where an action is brought and summons is served upon a party intended to be made a defendant.