State v. Harris
[…] Walter M. Morris, Jr., Defender General, and William A. Nelson, Appellate Defender, Montpelier, for defendant-appellee.

Before ALLEN, C.J., PECK, DOOLEY and MORSE, JJ., and SPRINGER, District Judge (Ret.), Specially Assigned.

MORSE, Justice.

The State appeals the trial court's dismissal of the information charging defendant with hindering a police officer, 13 V.S.A. § 3001, for lack of a prima facie case. The sole issue is whether defendant's flushing cocaine down a toilet to avoid being "busted" during a police raid violates § 3001. We hold it does not and affirm.

Section 3001 states:

A person who hinders [a] ... law enforcement ... officer acting under the authority of this state ... shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $500.00, or both.

For purposes of the motion, the facts are viewed in a light most favorable to the State. State v. Norton, 147 Vt. 223, 229, 514 A.2d 1053, 1058 (1986). On November 18, 1986, seven police officers executed a search warrant for illegal drugs at defendant's residence.