Nucor Corp. v. U.S.
[…] In a sunset review, the Commission has discretion to cumulatively assess the volume and effect of subject imports from several countries for purposes of the material injury analysis, so long as certain threshold requirements are met. See Nippon Steel Corp. v. United States, 494 F.3d 1371, 1374 n. 4 (Fed.Cir.2007) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7)). In addition, "[w]hen conducting a sunset review, the Commission is obligated to consider `the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked.'" Nippon Steel, 494 F.3d at 1380 (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1)).

II. Cumulation In Five Year Reviews

The Commission's statutory authority for cumulation is set out in 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7), which provides that:

[T]he Commission may cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all countries with respect to which reviews under section 1675(b) or (c) of this title were initiated on the same day, if such imports would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like products in the United States market. The Commission shall not cumulatively assess the volume and effects of imports of the subject merchandise in a case in which it determines that such imports are likely to have no discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry. (emphasis added).

Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Commission declined to cumulate subject imports from Romania upon finding that they are not likely to compete with other subject imports and with the domestic like product.