United States Steel Corp. v. United States, Court No. 82-10-01361.
[…] There is also no question that the information sought contains confidential business data of U.S. Steel's competitors in South Africa and Brazil, and could cause significant harm to them if used outside this judicial review. An in camera examination by the Court was sufficient to show that this information contains revealing financial, production, and sales data.

The statute which governs this dispute is part of the law which provides for judicial review on the administrative record. At 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2)(B) it provides as follows:

(B) Confidential or privileged material. — The confidential or privileged status accorded to any documents, comments, or information shall be preserved in any action under this section. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the court may examine, in camera, the confidential or privileged material, and may disclose such material under such terms and conditions as it may order.

This provision has been held to require the normal balancing test which courts make between the need for the information and the need for maintenance of confidentiality. Connors Steel Co. v. United States, 85 Cust.Ct. 112, C.R.D. 80-9 (1980). Roquette Freres v.