Colbert v. Carr
[…] Such petition may be brought at any time prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b–160 (a)(1)(A). [B]ecause § 46b–160 is in derogation of the common law, it is to be strictly construed.” Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 61, 480 A.2d 425 (1984).

Section 46b–171 (a)(1)(A), which also is part of chapter 815y, provides in relevant part: “If the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court or family support magistrate shall order the defendant to stand charged with the support and maintenance of such child, with the assistance of the mother if such mother is financially able ... and to pay a certain sum periodically until the child attains the age of eighteen years or as otherwise provided in this subsection....” Section 46b–171 (a)(1)(B) provides in relevant part: “ The court or family support magistrate shall order the defendant to pay such sum to the complainant, or, if a town or the state has paid such expense, to the town or state, as the case may be, and shall grant execution for the same and costs of suit taxed as in other civil actions, together with a reasonable attorney's fee,

and may require the defendant to become bound with sufficient surety to perform such orders for support and maintenance....” (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff claims that the wording of 46b–171 (a) clearly required that the trial court award her reasonable attorney's fees because she commenced the action pursuant to § 46b–160 and the defendant was found to be the father of her child.