Colbert v. Carr
[…] Section 46b–160 (a) allows the mother of the child to bring such an action. General Statutes § 46b–162 provides in relevant part that [t]he state or any town interested in the support of a child born out of wedlock may, if the mother neglects to bring such petition, institute such proceedings against the person accused of begetting the child....” This statutory scheme pertaining to paternity actions is not, however, the exclusive way to establish paternity.8

A paternity action brought pursuant to § 46b–160 must be instituted by service of a verified petition, summons and order upon the putative father himself. “Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock ... shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother. Such petition may be brought at any time prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b–160 (a)(1)(A). [B]ecause § 46b–160 is in derogation of the common law, it is to be strictly construed.” Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 61, 480 A.2d 425 (1984).