57 Elmhurst, LLC v. Williams
[…] Williams, through counsel, moved for discovery.On December 3rd, the parties executed a stipulation whereby Ms. Williams agreed to vacate the premises by December 6, 2019 and the matter was adjourned to January 15, 2020 for service of opposition to the motion for discovery and reply.On January 15, 2020, the Court heard argument on the motion for discovery and reserved decision.
Under CPLR § 408(), "leave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a [notice to admit]."The standard that has developed for obtaining leave of court is "ample need," which is predicated on the demonstration of the six factors first set out in New York University v. Farkas , 121 Misc. 2d 643, 468 N.Y.S.2d 808(Civ. Ct.