U.S. v. Willey
[…] Discussion
I. Bankruptcy Fraud and Transfer and Concealment Counts

A person commits the crime of bankruptcy fraud when he "transfer[s] or conceal[s] property (1) knowingly, (2) fraudulently, and (3) in contemplation of a case under title 11 or with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11." United States v. West, 22 F.3d 586, 589 n. 8 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 115 S.Ct. 584, 130 L.Ed.2d 498 (1994); see 18 U.S.C. Sec. 152. Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1032, it is a crime to "knowingly conceal[ ] or endeavor[ ] to conceal an asset or property from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, acting as conservator or receiver or in the Corporation's corporate capacity with respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed by the Corporation ..." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1032(1). This section also criminalizes concealing assets from the RTC or any conservator appointed by an enumerated agent of the United States. Id. This Court has held that a transfer made with the requisite intent may be prosecuted...

To continue reading

Request your trial