Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp.
[…] Kasten filed suit under the FLSA, claiming that he had been terminated in retaliation for his verbal complaints regarding the location of the time clocks. The district court granted summary judgment to defendant, finding that Kasten had not engaged in protected activity because he had not "filed any complaint" about the allegedly illegal location of the time clocks. Kasten appeals.

II. Discussion

The FLSA provides private remedies for employees who have suffered adverse employment actions as a result of engaging in certain protected activities. Section 215(a)(3) of the statute defines the scope of protected activity. It states, in relevant part:

[I]t shall be unlawful for any person ... to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee.

29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).

Here, Kasten seeks to establish a claim for retaliation based solely on his allegation that he "filed complaints" with his employers regarding the location of the time clocks.