Soundexchange, Inc. v. Librarian of Congress
[…] Weighing the conflicting evidence in the record, the CRJ chose an initial rate equal to 6.0% of revenue, increasing to 8.0% over the six-year term of the license.

After setting a royalty rate for the Companies' transmission of musical works, the CRJ considered what portion of that rate should be attributed to their right to make "ephemeral copies" of musical works. An ephemeral copy is a digital copy of a sound recording stored on a computer; an SRS creates an ephemeral copy as an intermediate step toward satellite transmission of the sound recording.

Under 17 U.S.C. § 112, the CRJ is to set the royalty rate for an ephemeral copy at the level "most clearly represent[ing] the fees that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller." Id. § 112(e)(4). Finding them to be of little value, however, the CRJ decided not to set a separate royalty rate for ephemeral copies, but rather deemed the § 112 rate for an ephemeral copy "embodied" in the rate set for the § 114 license.

II. Analysis