Durante Bros. and Sons, Inc. v. Flushing Nat. Bank
[…] One kind is engaging in "a pattern of racketeering activity," as exemplified by the alleged mail frauds set forth in count six. The other is the "collection of an unlawful debt," as claimed in counts one, three and five. The question raised by defendants' motion as to those three counts is what limitation period applies to a claim based on the Act's prohibition against collection of an unlawful debt.

The parties agree that since the Act contains no limitations period, the court must look to the most analogous New York State statute. Defendants point to section 215(6) of the New York C.P.L.R., requiring "an action to recover any overcharge of interest or to enforce a penalty for such overcharge" to be brought within one year.