United States v. Kowalchuk, Civ. A. No. 77-118.
[…] Serge KOWALCHUK, a/k/a Serhij Kowalczuk, Defendant.
CourtUnited States District Courts. 3th Circuit. United States District Court (Eastern District of Pennsylvania)

John E. Riley, Asst. U.S. Atty., Philadelphia, Pa., Kathleen N. Coleman, Trial Atty., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., Jeffrey N. Mausner, Trial Atty. Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., for plaintiff, U.S.

John Rogers Carroll, Philadelphia, Pa., for defendant, Serge Kowalchuk.

OPINION AND ORDER

FULLAM, District Judge.

Invoking § 340(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 260, as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), the Government in this action seeks an order revoking the citizenship of the defendant, Serhij Kowalczuk, on the ground that his naturalization was "illegally procured or ... procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation."

In any such case, the Government bears a heavy burden of proof. Costello v. U.S., 365 U.S. 265, 269, 81 S.Ct. 534, 536, 5 L.Ed.2d 551 (1961).