S.A. v. E.J.P.
[…] The dispositive issue, therefore, is the applicability of the ICWA to the facts of this case.

The ICWA was enacted in response to a rising concern in the 1970's over the consequences of the removal of Indian children from their Indian families and Indian tribes by abusive child welfare practices. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 109 S.Ct. 1597, 104 L.Ed.2d 29 (1989). Congress found that non-Indian public and private agencies separating Indian children from their families failed to recognize the unique cultural and social standards of the Indian community. 25 U.S.C.A. § 1901(5). Congress adopted the ICWA with the express purpose:

"To protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture...."

25 U.S.C.A. § 1902.

The ICWA operates where an Indian child is the subject of a child custody proceeding.