Alohacare v. Hawaii, Dept. of Human Services
[…] D.C. No. 1:08-cv-00212-SOM-BMK.

Before: ALEX KOZINSKI, Chief Judge, JAY S. BYBEE and CONSUELO M. CALLAHAN, Circuit Judges.

BYBEE, Circuit Judge:

AlohaCare submitted a proposal to provide managed health care to Medicaid-eligible aged, blind, and disabled individuals. When the Hawaii Department of Human Services awarded the contract to two other health plans, AlohaCare brought suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, alleging that the state had violated the Medicaid Act. We must decide whether 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m) confers a federal right to contract eligibility on AlohaCare that can be remedied under § 1983. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that it does not and thus affirm the judgment of the district court.

I
A

Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq., (the "Act" or "Medicaid Act"), provides federal funding to "enabl[e] each State, as far as practicable ... to furnish ... medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. Medicaid is a jointly financed federal-state program that is administered by the States in accordance with federal guidelines. See Children's Hosp. & Health Ctr. v. Belshe, 188 F.3d 1090, 1093 (9th Cir.1999).