Rothstein v. United States, Civ. A. No. N 76-167.
[…] Yes X
No ___
3. Was adequate security provided by Alexander Rothstein for the $320,000 note given by him in November, 1964 to Reba Rothstein as trustee?
Yes ___
No X
4. Did the note for $320,000 from Alexander Rothstein to Reba Rothstein, as trustee for the children, provide for an adequate rate of interest?
Yes X
No ___
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The principal issue which this court must decide, based upon the advisory findings of the jury, is whether the trust established in 1957 by Alexander Rothstein was a "grantor trust" for purposes of Section 675(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S. C.).

Section 675(3) provides:

The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which—
* * * * * *
(3) Borrowing of the trust funds —The grantor has directly or indirectly borrowed the corpus or income and has not completely repaid the loan, including any interest, before the beginning of the taxable year. The preceding sentence shall not apply to a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Dyrda v. CIR
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Nebraska
    • October 28, 1985