U.S. v. Dalia, 77-1277
[…] (United States v. Scafidi (2d Cir. 1977) 564 F.2d 633; United States v. Dalia (3rd Cir. 1978) 575 F.2d 1344.) The Fourth Circuit has held that Title III implicitly authorizes break-ins, but only with specific judicial approval. (Appli......
  • APPLICATION OF UNITED STATES OF AM. FOR AN ORDER, Misc. No. 7178.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • 19 Octubre 1978
    ...discussion of the tracing or trapping process, see State v. Hibbs, 123 N.J. Super. 152, 301 A.2d 789 (1972). 2 Cf. United States v. Dalia, 575 F.2d 1344 (3d Cir. 1978). 3 18 U.S.C. § 3105 provides: "A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its directio......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT