U.S. v. Walker
[…] After the jury had begun its deliberations, it sent two questions to the court. The first inquiry was as follows:

Our interpretation of Count I is that the defendant had to have the intent to steal and purloin the Sea Wind before leaving the Palmyra area. If we were to determine that the intent occurred at a later time on the trip to Hawaii, would that necessitate a not guilty verdict on Count I?

The court responded:

The offense defined in count I must be committed "within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." This term is defined in 18 U.S.C. 7 which reads in part, insofar as it is pertinent here: "The term special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States includes the high seas, any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of the jurisdiction of any particular State."

The Court has taken judicial notice that the island of Palmyra is within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.