Department of Community Health v. Freels
[…] "The interpretation of a statute by an administrative agency which has the duty of enforcing or administering it is to be given great weight and deference."7 Nevertheless, the Department must comply with the applicable federal law,8 and, having chosen to participate in the Medicaid program, the State must provide the services required under the program.9

Federal law governing the Medicaid program provides that eligible recipients under the age of 21 are entitled to early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment ("EPSDT") services.10 Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1396d (r)(5) provides that EPSDT services include: "Such other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures ... to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan."11 The parties agree that Freels is eligible for EPSDT services.

In its final decision, the Department noted that it "reimburses only for services which are medically necessary and within accepted professional standards."