Gardner v. Gardner, S02A1477.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

1. OCGA § 9-11-13(h) provides: "When the presence of parties other than those to the original action is required for the granting of complete relief in the determination of a counterclaim ... the court shall order them to be brought in as defendants as provided in this chapter, if jurisdiction of them can be obtained." The foregoing is read in conjunction with OCGA § 9-11-19(a)(1) which provides that "[a] person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if: (1) [i]n his absence complete relief cannot be afforded among those who are already parties." The common thread in both statutes is that joinder be predicated upon granting "complete relief."