Gardner v. Gardner, S02A1477.
[…] The trial court certified its joinder order for immediate review. We granted husband's application for interlocutory appeal to determine whether in ordering the joinder of the corporations as party-defendants, the trial court erred in failing to limit their participation to wife's claims for the equitable division of marital property. Because under the unusual circumstances of this case, any marital assets or individual assets of husband are entirely subsumed in the corporate stock, we hold that joinder was proper in order to adjudicate the marital claims. Accordingly, we affirm.

1. OCGA § 9-11-13(h) provides: "When the presence of parties other than those to the original action is required for the granting of complete relief in the determination of a counterclaim ... the court shall order them to be brought in as defendants as provided in this chapter, if jurisdiction of them can be obtained." The foregoing is read in conjunction with OCGA § 9-11-19(a)(1) which provides that "[a] person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if: (1) [i]n his absence complete relief cannot be afforded among those who are already parties."