Weatherington v. Moore, 77-1194
[…] We affirm.

I.

Appellant, Milburn Weatherington, was sentenced January 14, 1954, to a maximum term of twenty years imprisonment for bank robbery and first was paroled in March 1964. His parole was revoked in November 1971, and, pursuant to a now-repealed statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4205, 1 the new expiration date of his sentence became September 22, 1981. Appellant was paroled again in May 1972.

Subsequently, Congress enacted the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4201 et seq., Pub.Law 94-233, 90 Stat. 219, which became effective May 14, 1976. Section 4210(b) of the Act replaces the former § 4205 and provides in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced . . . .

This section substantially alters prior law by giving the parolee credit toward service of his sentence for time previously spent in prison and for time previously spent on parole. 2