Weatherington v. Moore, 77-1194
[…] The Ninth Circuit recently reached a similar conclusion in White v. Warden, United States Penitentiary, 566 F.2d 57 (9th Cir. 1977), in which the court held that the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act should not be given retroactive effect. See also Daniels v. Farkas, 417 F.Supp. 793, 794 (C.D.Cal.1976).

The Government argues further that to construe the repeal of 18 U.S.C. § 4205 as eliminating the penalties imposed through parole revocation hearings made pursuant to that statute would contravene 1 U.S.C. § 109 which provides in part:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. (emphasis added).

This court likewise has stated that the presumption lies in favor of prospective application of a statute, in the absence of a congressional declaration of retroactivity. In Taliaferro v.