Townes v. Jarvis
[…] For two of these crimes, the state specifically convicted Townes of using or displaying a firearm as part of the felony offenses. But for the third, Townes pled guilty to common law robbery in exchange for the government declining to prosecute the additional firearm charge with which it charged Townes. As a result of these various convictions, the state committed Townes to the custody of the Virginia Department of Corrections.

In Virginia, a prisoner generally becomes eligible for parole after serving a specified portion of his sentence. See Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151(A) (2005). However, the state's "three-strikes" statute provides that "[a]ny person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape or (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other deadly weapon . . . when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme shall not be eligible for parole." Id. § 53.1-151(B1). After the Department of Corrections makes a determination of parole ineligibility under this statute, the Virginia Parole Board ("the Board") may review that decision. Id.