Cantu v. Jackson Nat. Life Ins. Co.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 465 F.3d 609, 611 (5th Cir.2006). As a federal court sitting in diversity, we apply the choice-of-law rules of the forum state. Caton v. Leach Corp., 896 F.2d 939, 942 (5th Cir.1990).

The Texas Uniform Commercial Code contains two provisions that plausibly govern this question. The first instructs that "when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state ... the parties may agree that the law ... of this state ... shall govern their rights and duties." TEX BUS. & COM.CODE § 1.301(a). When applying that provision, Texas courts look to the RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 187 ("the restatement") to determine whether a "reasonable relation" exists.1

The second provision states that "[i]f a transaction ... is a `qualified transaction,' as defined in Section 271.001, then ... Chapter 271 governs" a choice of law clause. TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 1.301(c). Choice of law under chapter 271 is similar to § 1.301 in that both provide that choice-of-law clauses will be enforced where "the transaction bears a reasonable relation to [the chosen] jurisdiction."