Cantu v. Jackson Nat. Life Ins. Co.
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 271.004(b).

The first question, then, is whether the two insurance policies constitute a "qualified transaction." If yes, we decide whether the Texas choice-of-law clauses are enforceable by checking whether one of the five "reasonable relationship" factors supplied by § 271.004(b) is met. If no, our analysis is governed by the restatement.

A "qualified transaction" is one "under which a party ... is obligated to pay or is entitled to receive[] consideration with an aggregate value of at least $1 million[.]" TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 271.001(1). Further, § 271.002 states that "two or more substantially similar or related transactions are considered a single transaction if the transactions: (1) are entered into contemporaneously; and (2) have at least one common party."