American River Transp. Co. v. Ryan
[…] II

Our assessment of the district court's order is complicated by Artco's shifting explanation for it. Artco's argument to the district court, abbreviated as it was, seems to have been that the Limitation Act and the January 24 injunction prevent Vesolowski from maintaining her state suit, even if that suit is stayed. The district court appears to have agreed, though the order fails to distinguish Vesolowski from Bigos and Ryan and does not explain why a stay is not a satisfactory way of meeting the requirement of § 30511(c) that "all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease."

On appeal, Artco adopts yet another argument: the order to dismiss the suit, it urges, is a sanction for Vesolowski's prosecution of the state suit. Artco now concedes that Vesolowski could have maintained her suit under stay so long as she refrained from "prosecuting" it.