Indianapolis Power & Light Co. v. U.S. E.P.A., 93-1197
[…] A utility can switch from coal with a high sulfur content to low-sulfur coal, purchase allowances from other utilities or install costly sulfur dioxide control technology known as "scrubbers." Congress encouraged the installation of scrubbers by establishing an extension allowance program. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7651c(d).

Under the program, utilities that install and operate scrubbers on their Phase I units to reduce sulfur dioxide emissions qualify for "extension allowances" in addition to the allowances initially allocated. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7651c. The EPA is authorized to "approve an extension proposal in whole or in part, and with such modifications or conditions as may be necessary, consistent with the orderly functioning of the allowance system...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7651c(d)(3). Utilities whose extension proposals are approved are not exempt from the Title IV prohibition on emissions in excess of allowances.