U.S. v. Saccoccia
[…] • Probable cause and reasonable suspicion: arrests, seizures, stops and frisks
    • United States
    • James Publishing Practical Law Books Suppressing Criminal Evidence Fourth amendment searches and seizures
    • April 1, 2022
    ...involved with drugs. United States v. $67,220 in United States Currency , 957 F.2d 280, 285 (6th Cir. 1992); United States v. Saccoccia , 58 F.3d 754,777 (1st. Cir. 1995). Other courts hold that currency contamination is so widespread that a dog alert to currency does not give rise to proba......
1 provisions
  • 18 APPENDIX U.S.C. § 32.2 Criminal Forfeiture
    • United States
    • US Code 2023 Edition Title 18 Appendix Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
    • January 1, 2023
    ...case must return a special verdict "as to the extent of the interest or property subject to forfeiture." See United States v. Saccoccia, 58 F.3d 754 (1st Cir. 1995) (Rule 31(e) only applies to jury trials; no special verdict required when defendant waives right to jury on forfeiture issues)......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.