Shields v. State
[…] Although our constitution sets forth venue requirements,7 a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence of venue is a "procedural matter"8 and may be waived in certain situations.9 Since Shields failed to raise the issue in his direct appeal of his conviction, he is not entitled to raise it in a second direct appeal.
3. Finally, Shields's motion is not authorized by OCGA § 17-9-4, which provides that "[t]he judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it." In Shields's case, the trial court clearly had jurisdiction of the person and subject matter.10 While a conviction obtained without proof of venue may be "void,"11 and will warrant reversal and a new trial,12 it does not justify the departure from the settled procedures for challenging the