National Ass'n of Mfrs. v. Taylor
[…] 2 U.S.C. § 1601.

In concert with these findings, Congress enacted a new statutory scheme containing broader disclosure obligations, a more expansive definition of lobbying,2 and a more robust enforcement scheme. The LDA requires lobbyists (or their employers) to register with the Secretary of the Senate and Clerk of the House within 45 days of making or being retained to make lobbying contacts. 2 U.S.C. § 1603(a)(1), (2). Each registration must contain identifying information regarding the registrant (i.e., the lobbyist or employer of lobbyists) and each of its clients. Id. § 1603(b)(1), (2). It must also contain a statement of "the general issue areas in which the registrant expects to engage in lobbying activities on behalf of the client" and specific issues that have already been or are likely to be addressed in its lobbying activities. Id. § 1603(b)(5).